All Club members are entitled to apply to play in any of Winslow Bowls Club competition matches. Submit and Confirm your ability to play using the new "Rink Diary" bookings system. The Captain and Vice-Captain are jointly responsible for team selection. Instructions for using 'Rink Diary' are provided on the link Rink Diary registration and log-on process.

The Fixtures List, shown below, is a comprehensive schedule for all games to be played by the Winslow Bowls Club and is printed in the membership booklet issued to all WInslow Bowls Club members. You can also download your own copy using the link: WBC Fixtures List 2024 Final. Please note that this download does not show results.

WINSLOW BOWLS CLUB FIXTURE LIST 2024-2025
Date Opponents Venue Format Time Result For Against
OUTDOOR FIXTURES
Apr-24
Sat 13th GREEN OPENING DAY H ALL 2.00 President: 44 - Captain: 33 
Sat 20th Bicester H 5 Mix Triples 2.30 Lost  71  96 
Sat 27th OPEN DAY H   11.00      
Sun 28th   Buckingham West End A 5 Mix Triples 2.30 Cancelled   -
May-24
Sun 5th   Waddesdon A 4/5 Mix Triples 2.00 Lost  46   70
Thur 9th Bucks Masonic H 4 Mix Triples 2.15 Cancelled   -
Sun 12th Thame Bowls Club H 4 Mix Triples 2.00 Won   110  60
Tue 14th Wing A 2 Ladies Triples 2.30 Played 18th June  38 49 
Wed 15th Bucks Plate v Cheddington 2H/2A 4 Men’s Triples 6.00 10 - 4 points 70  66 
Sun 19th Wing A 4/5 Mix Triples 2.30 Lost 80  81 
Tue 21st Bletchley Town H 2 Ladies Triples 2.30 Cancelled     
Wed 22nd Bucks Plate v Hazels 2H/2A 4 Men’s Triples 6.00 Postponed to 11th June 
Sat 25th Brackley A 3/4 Mix Triples 2.30 Lost 67 73 
Mon 27th Spooner Trophy v Wing/Cheddington H 4 Mixed Rinks 1.00 2nd place Wing 108, Winslow 78 Cheddington 66 
Jun-24
Sat 1st MEN’S TRIPLES H ALL TBA      
Sun 9th Scots Bowls Club H 4/5 Mix Triples 2.30  Lost 77  85 
Tue 11th Buckingham West End H 2 Ladies Triples 2.30  Won 38  33 
Tues 11th Bucks Plate v Hazels 2H/2A 4 Men's Triples 6.00

0 - 14 points 

   
Wed 12th Bucks Plate v Aston Clinton 2H/2A 2H/2A  4 Men’s Triples 6.00 11- 3 points     
Sat 15th Aylesbury Town H 4 /5 Mix  Triples 2.30 Won   89 58 
Wed 19th Bucks Plate v Wing 2H/2A 2H/2A 4 Men’s triples 6.00      
Sun 23th Chandos Park H 4/5  Mix triples 2.00      
Wed 26th Winslow Warriors v Bletchley SM Swifts H 1 Rink 6.15      
Wed 26th Winslow Wasps v Woburn Wobblers H 1 Rink 6.15      
Wed 26th Winslow Wildcats v Newport Chargers H 1 Rink 6.15      
Sun 30th Aston Clinton H 4 Mix Triples 2.30      
Jul-24
Wed 3rd Winslow Warriors  v Scot Eagles H 1 Rink 6.15      
Wed 3rd Wolverton Park Wolves v Winslow Wasps A 1 Rink 6.15      
Wed 3rd Winslow Wildcats v Woburn Wonders H 1 Rink 6.15      
Sun 7th Cheddington H 4 Mix Triples 2.30      
Tue 9h B & D League: Winslow v Bletchley Town H 4 Mix Triples 6.00      
Wed 10th Winslow Wasps v Winslow Warriors H 1 Rink 6.15      
Wed 10th Winslow Warriors v Winslow Wasps A 1 Rink 6.15      
Wed 10th Wolverton Park players v Winslow Wildcats A 1 Rink 6.15      
Sun 14th Woburn Sands H 4 Mix Triples 2.30      
Wed 17th Winslow Warriors v Woburn Wobblers H 1 Rink 6.15      
Wed 17th Scot Eagles v Winslow Wasps A 1 Rink 6.15      
Wed 17th Winslow Wildcats v The Wolves (Chandos park) H 1 Rink 6.15      
Thur 18th B & D League: Winslow v Bradwell H 4 Mix Triples 6.00      
Sat 20th Long Crendon H 5  Mix Triples 2.30      
Tue 23rd B & D League: Newport Pagnell v Winslow A 4 Mix Triples 6.00      
Wed 24th Wolverton Park Wolves v Winslow Warriors A 1 Rink 6.15      
Wed 24th Bletchley SM Swifts v Winslow Wasps A 1 Rink 6.15      
Wed 24th Scot Falcons v Winslow Wildcats A 1 Rink 6.15      
Sat 27th Bletchley Town H 4 Mix Triples 2.30      
Wed 31st Bletchley SM Swifts v Winslow Warriors A 1 Rink 6.15      
Wed 31st Woburn Wobblers v Winslow Wasps A 1 Rink 6.15      
Wed 31st Newport Chargers v Winslow Wildcats A 1 Rink 6.15      
Aug-24
Thur 1st B & D League: Winslow v Olney H 4 Mix Triples 6.00      
Sat 3rd OPEN TRIPLES H ALL TBA      
Mon 5th B & D League: Stony Stratford v Winslow A 4 Mix Triples 6.00      
Wed 7th Scot Eagles  v Winslow Warriors A 1 Rink 6.00      
Wed 7th Winslow Wasps v Wolverton Park Wolves H 1 Rink 6.00      
Wed 7th Woburn Wonders v Winslow Wildcats A 1 Rink 6.00      
Sat 10th Bradwell JL Trophy H 4 Mix Rinks 2.30      
Wed 14th Winslow Warriors v Winslow Wasps H 1 Rink 5.45      
Wed 14th Winslow  Warriors v Winslow Wasps A 1 Rink 5.45      
Wed 14th Winslow Wildcats v Wolverton Park Players H 1 Rink 5.45      
Sat 17th OFFA TROPHY H ALL TBA      
Wed 21st Woburn Wobblers v Winslow Warriors A 1 Rink 5.30      
Wed 21st Winslow Wasps v Scot Eagles H 1 Rink 5.30      
Wed 21st The Wolves (Chandos Park) v Winslow Wildcats A 1 Rink 5.30      
Sat 24th Bradwell J L Trophy A 4 Mix Rinks 2.30      
Mon 26th NOMINATED OPEN PAIRS H ALL TBA      
Wed 28th Winslow Warriors v Wolverton Park Wolves H 1 Rink 5.30      
Wed 28th Winslow Wasps v Bletchley SM Swifts H 1 Rink 5.30      
Wed 28th Winslow Wildcats v Scot Falcons H 1 Rink 5.30      
Sat 31st FINALS DAY H ALL TBA      
Sep-24
Sun 1st FINALS DAY H ALL TBA      
Sat  7th Bletchley St Martins H 4 Mix Triples 2.30      
Sun 15th MOP UP FINALS DAY H ALL TBA      
Sat 21st PRESIDENTS DAY (SPOON DRIVE) H ALL 2.30      
               
INDOOR FIXTURES
Nov-24
Sat 9th Slade v Winslow Slade 4 Mix triples 2.00      
Mar-25
Sat 22nd  Mar Buckingham West End v Winslow Slade 4 Mix triples 2.00       

Please note

Winslow Bowls Club will be playing their club kit for both weekend and week day matches.

For all weekend games, tea and biscuits will be provided at half time followed by light snacks (ie crisps etc) at the end of the game.

Club Captain John Gilbey 01296 711915
Vice-Captain Tony Lawrence 01296 715671
Ladies Captain Sheila Cadge 07963 581075
Contacts for league teams:
Bucks Plate John Gilbey  01296 711915
BBA: (Ray Keen League)
Winslow Warriors Len Ward 01296 712527
Winslow Wasps Dorothy Parrott  01296 670687
Winslow Wildcats
John Thorogood 01296 670596